CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A84659

Mr. Edmund Jin
E. Sheer Industries Inc.
2839 A Whipple Road
Union City, California 94587

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven silk boxer style underwear from China.

Dear Mr. Jin:

In your letter dated June 10, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of men's silk boxer style underwear, Style 1827/6161, made of a finely woven fabric weighing less then 3 ounces per square yard. The samples features a single button at the fly, a covered elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for Style 1827/6161 will be 6207.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 1827/6161 falls within textile category designation 752. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division